School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

Near the Hillhead there is a Protestant church, and about 54 years ago there was a ghost beiing seen there.

[-]

There is holy well in Oldtown, Culdaff.

There is holy well in Oldtown, Culdaff. Long ago a man filled this well with clay and when he went home his son was blind. Some people told the man, it was because he put clay in the holy well. Then the man went back again and took all the clay out again and his son was able to see immediately.
    There was a young baby in a house and the mother left it in a cradle and went out. When she came in again, the baby was crying and crying and she couldn't get it to stop no matter what she did. it cried all day and night. She told a neighbouring woman about it being crying so much. The woman told her that it might be a wee elf instead of her own child, and she told her to go to a forge and get a bag of irons and to put the tongs across the cradle and come in and throw the irons into the pot with a great rattle and call "Crockan hill on fire". She did so and instead