School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a curious a man living in Gleneely near Culdaff who came to a priests house looking for help.

(continued from previous page)
    priest was giving her the penance she said, "O please father don't give me the same penance that you gave that man out there for I couldn't do it."
  2. (no title)

There is an old story told of a man who lived in Ballyliffin, Co Donegal, about fifty years ago and he helped monks across the water.

There is an old story told of a man who lived in Ballyliffin, Co. Donegal, about fifty years ago and he helped monks across the water. An Angel appeared to him and told him to wish for three wishes and theyw ould be granted to him, but he was not to wish for gold. He wished that he would have enough to eat until he would die and his wish was granted. He then saw a big bag of gold and he wished to have it, so he got it.
    He died then and he asked St Peter to let him in to heaven but St Peter said, "I could not let you in because you wished for gold when you were told not to." The man said, "Oh open the door a wee bit until I hear this lovely music," and St Peter opened it and just then the
    Mary Doherty
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal