School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich, An tSr. M. Beinín

Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh | The Schools’ Collection

(continued from previous page)

and old and there used to grow haws on it as big as nuts. It occupied a large portion of the field where it grew, and one of the young men of a house nearby, unknown to his father, started to uproot the bush, but if [as] he did a great volume of smoke issued from it, which went straight up to the clouds, and at the same time the wild lamentation of the fairies was heard for miles around. It struck terror into the hearts of the natives, and the bush remains as it was from that day to this.

(no title)

There was a curious a man living in Gleneely near Culdaff who came to a priests house looking for help.

There was a circus man living in Gleneely near Culdaff who came to a priests house looking for help. The priest asked him who he was and having been told, he asked him what he could do. Just then a woman came for the priest to hear her confession and she saw the circus man standing on his head. She went on in thinking that this was the penance which the priest gave him and when the

Mary Doherty
Carndonagh, Co. Donegal