School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

In the parish of Clonmary young boys and girls were out, one day herding.

In the Parish of Clonmary young boys and girls were out, one day herding. All of a sudden one of the boys left them and walked up a hill near by. As soon as he reached the top he rolled down again. He continued to do this without stopping till at length some of the boys ran home and told his parents.
    When they arrived they took him home and they noticed that a little red dog followed them, even into the house. They also found out that the boy had lost his speech. His parents prayed for a long time but the dog would not leave. At last they sent for the priest and when he came he began to read prayers over the boy. After some time he received his speech again and the little red dog ran out.
    The priest asked him what happened him and he said, "The fairies tried to take me away but I had a horse-nail in my
    Maggie Mc Laughlin
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal