School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man named Harry Scott who lived in Carrowblagh about one hundred years ago and he had a wife and children.

(continued from previous page)
    England, then you will never see me again." "But," says Harry, "how will I know which fairies won?" "Come to this well," says the man, "and if the water is clan, you will know that the fairies of Ireland have won, but, if the water is muddy you will know that the English fairies have won."
    So, one evening, some time after that, Harry came to the well and he saw that the water was very muddy. He knew, then, that the Irish fairies had lost and he would not have to give back the bag of meal to the fairy man.

In the year 1891 there was supposed to be a haunted house in Milltown, Carndonagh.

In the year 1891 there was supposed to be a haunted house in Milltown, Carndonagh. This house belonged to a man called Smith and he was a Protestant. Every night after twelve o' clock a noise could be heard upstairs. One time a servant-boy came to the house for the first time.
    When night came he was directed to a room where he had to sleep. He was awakened in the middle of the night by a strange noise and there was a candle and matches on a table, near the bed. Soon he got the candle lighted and opened his bedroom door and he could see two dark figures in front of him. He ran down screaming to a room