School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title)

There was a man named Harry Scott who lived in Carrowblagh about one hundred years ago and he had a wife and children.

There was a man named Starry Scott who lived in Carrowblagh about one hundred years ago and he had a wife and children. He had no potatoes dug and he intended to thrash a stack of corn and make meal for the children. One evening, he went to the well for water and he saw a fairy standing beside the well, who asked him what he wanted. Harry replied that he was going for water, and he told him that he had no food for his children. "Do you see that stack over there?" says he, "I do," replied the fairy. "Well," says Harry, "I'm going to thrash that and make meal."
    The fairy advised him to dig his potatoes first, and that he would lend him a bag of meal until he would get the work done. He told him to be at the well, next evening, and he would give him the meal. Harry did so, and got the meal but the fairy told him he would be obliged to give it back to him again, when he would get the meal made. Harry asked him when he would see him again. "Well," said the fairy "pehaps you may see me again and perhaps you may never see me. The fairies of England and the Irish fairies are going to fight and if the Irish fairies won, I'll come back, and if the fairies of