School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

One Halloween Eve when my granny, Mrs Mc Laughlin, was a grown up girl she housekeeping in a neighbours house.

(continued from previous page)
    neighbours house for something and when she went back she could not get the door opened. She returned and told her father. He tried to open it and he was not able, then her brothers tried and they could not get it opened. At last one of them said, "Wait until I get a spade, and I'll soon open it," and immediately the door flew open and they saw nobody. They came back into the house again and when they were sitting in the house about ten minutes they heard a noise of laughing outside and they believed that it was the fairies.
  2. (no title)

One night about eighty years ago a man named Billy Doherty and another man named Andrew Callaghan were stilling in Glenagannon and they heard the fairies singing among the bushes nearby and one of the men said "we had better be going" the other man answer

One night about eighty years ago a man named Billy Doherty and another man named Andrew Callaghan were stilling in Glenagannon and they heard the fairies singing among the bushes near-by and one of the men said "We had better be going". the other man answered, "We will not, the fairies won't touch us".
    Sarah Gallagher
    Fallduff, Co. Donegal
    Mr Jerrimiah Gallagher
    60
  3. (no title)

About ninety years ago a woman named Mary Lynch a native of Crainahoran left her home in the morning to go to her friends house and she said that she did not go at all but she was taken some place where she saw big grand houses and palaces but she did not

About ninety years ago a woman named Mary Lynch a native of Craignahorna left her home in the morning to go to her friend's house and she said that she
    Sarah Gallagher