School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

About a century ago, a man named Tom O'Conner lived in Talmore in the parish of Culdaff, County Donegal, and he had a black cat.

(continued from previous page)
    home for me to-night." Tom got shocked to hear the cat talk, and he asked - "How could you wear shoes?" "Why?" answered the cat, "have I not got feet?" Tom O' Connor, if you have not shoes home for me to-night, I will pick the eyes out of the children." Tom proceeded on his journey, and when he reached the town, he consulted all the wise men of the place as to what he should do about the matter. They were just as astonished as he was, but at last, they came to a conclusion. They agreed that Tom should take the cat to a nearby crossroads, where they would be in readiness with hounds, and they would give her a chase. So, Tom returned home, but when he was a little bit off his destination, the cat again appeared before him. "Tom O' Connor," says she, "have you brought me my shoes"? Tom told her that he could find no shoes to fit her, but that she would have to accompany him to the town the next day, to get the shoes fitted on. So, the next day,
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Susan Farren