School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title)

In a place called Drim in the parish of Culdaff, County Donegal, there was a rowan tree growing about fourty years ago.

In a place called Drim, in the parish of Culdaff, County Donegal, there as a rowan-tree growing about forty years ago, and it was supposed to be unlucky to interfere with it. A man named Charles Hegarty wanted to cut it, and he got a hatchet from a man named William Doherty. He cut down the tree, but William Doherty would not take back the hatchet again, and so he buried it. The next morning, when Charles awoke, he put up his hand to rub his head, as he was in the habit of doing, and he found that the top of his head was bare. He looked beside him on the pillow and there, he saw all his hair lying.
  2. (no title)

About a century ago, a man named Tom O'Conner lived in Talmore in the parish of Culdaff, County Donegal, and he had a black cat.

About a century ago, a man named Tom O' Connor lived in Talmore in the parish of Culdaff, County Donegal, and he had a black cat. One day, he set off to the town to buy shoes for his children, and suddenly, the cat came out before him on the road, and spoke to him, :- "Tom O' Connor, have shoes
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Susan Farren