School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title)

About one hundred and twenty years ago there was a boy hired to a man in Ennisoneill in the parish of Clonamry, who was called John Devlin.

About one hundred and twenty years ago there was a boy hired to a man in Ennisoneill in the parish of Clonmany, who was called John Devlin. The boy always worked hard and was very faithful to his master. One day the boy went into the byre with the pails to milk the cows. He soon found out that someone had milked the cows before him and now the cow could yield no more milk. This continued for a week and his master was getting angry and saying that he was a careless boy and did not milk the cows properly.
    One morning the boy went down to the byre earlier than usual, and saw a white rabbit coming out. There was a trace of milk around its mouth. When it saw the boy it ran away, and the boy ran after it but failed to catch it. He then went home and told his master about the rabbit, and the next morning they both went down to the byre and saw the white rabbit again. The boy followed it, and saw it enter a little house. He followed her into the house and the door closed behind him. He saw a witch sitting in the corner, and she
    Maeve Doogan
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal