School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

In the penal days about the 1700 the Irish priests were being persecuted by the English soldiers.

In the penal days, about the year 1700, The Irish priests were being persecuted by the English Soldiers. In those days the priest used to hide in the country houses. The English soldiers did not suspect some people of harbouring a priest.
    In this period there was a certain priest whom the English were pursuing. Having got a-head of the English the priest got into a house which was situated near to the road. When he went in he asked the asked, for permission to hide there. The owner of the house put the priest into a hole which was used as a press. This man was by trade a blacksmith. Shortly afterwards, just when the priest was hidden, the English soldiers came in and asked the man if he had seen a priest go by and he replied that he had gone about half-an-hour before.
    Off went the soldiers, and when they had gone a little distance, the man turned the shoes on the little black mare and put the priest on the mare and the soldiers were still going away from the priest. When the priest was leaving, he said to the