School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    saw a little woman dressed in a red cloak, sitting on top of the 'Stirrel' in Sheese combing her hair.
    Almost sixty years ago Bernard Doherty of Glack, Carndonagh left his coat at the foot of the 'Stirrel' in Sheese. When he went back for it it was gone and a little red one was left in it's stead. He was afraid to touch it so he went home without one. Next day he came back and his own coat was lying where he had left it the previous day.
  2. Over one hundred and twenty years ago an old man named Dorby Callaghan lived in Craigtown, Carndonagh. He said he saw a number of fairies and heard beautiful music around the 'Stirrel' in Sheese.
    Another man having the same name lived in Buildings, Carndonagh about the same time. He saw a little woman in the Oldtown and he went down every day with bread to her. He left it at a certain spot and immediately after his leaving the bread was lifted.
    Monica Cavanagh
    Glack, Co. Donegal