School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

About thirty years ago Neal Mc Colgan a native of Gleneely, in the parish of Culdaff, Co Donegal.

(continued from previous page)
    going to visit it nothing could be seen about it nor could anything be heard until they arrived in the house again but this was not enough warning for them because the following year when they were about to plough the field they began to quarry the rock again, and another cow died and the loud napping continued as usual for a few nights after the death of the cow.
    He stopped quarrying the rock then and began to cut a large bush which was growing beside it but before his first day's toil was ended one of its branches when falling hit Neal slightly on the eye and struck him completely blind in that eye and he remained so for four years afterwards. From that day to this he neither touched nor would not allow anyone else to interfere with the bush or the rock and there is still remains to this day untouched.
    Sadie Maria Long
    Straruddan, Co. Donegal