School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

About sixty years ago there was an old man called Conn Doherty, living in Bealnabo, in the parish of Culdaff Co Donegal.

(continued from previous page)
    grew greatly frightened and was about to let a scream when the strange woman and man spoke to her calmly and told her not to fear.
    She moved slowly towards them and they told her that her husband had gone to Carndonagh fair to buy a cow and that he had his eye on a very good black and white one and that he was going to have her home with him too. They also told her that they had had very bad luck with their cows previously, which was quite true because they had two which died a few weeks before this strange visit, but they said that her luck would improve if she would promise them that she would not continue to wash the flags beside the fire on a Saturday and that she would not tie the new cow in the same place as the other two cows which died were tied in, but in the stall below it.
    When they had said these words, they parted from her with many wishes of good luck in the future and when the woman of the house went ot the door to look after them they had suddenly disappeared out of sight. When Conn came home with the black and white cow she related her strange story to him and she also fulfilled her promise of not installing the cow in the