School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

About forty years ago there was an old man called Hugh Mc Colgan living in Creagalogue in the parish of Culdaff.

(continued from previous page)
    erected a mill in his garden but owing to its being a small garden he had to dig up a large rok beside the mill course. He often heard that this rock was gentle but he said that he did not care so he set about digging it up with all his strength. After he was working at it for two days he heard a voice calling to him in his sleep not to dig up any more of that rock. He did not listen to the call and next day he continued his work as usual.
    To his surprise, when he arose the fourth morning he found that his hair had fallen off his head and disappeared and from that day until the day he died only a few spots of white hair grew here and there on his head.
  2. (no title)

About sixty years ago there was an old man called Conn Doherty, living in Bealnabo, in the parish of Culdaff Co Donegal.

About sity years ago there was an old man called Conn Doherty living in Bealnabo, in the Parish of Culdaff, Co Donegal. One day towards the evening when Conn was at Carndonagh fair buying a cow, a strange woman and man whom no person in the district knew came into his house and seated themselves beside the fire. they were very strangely dressed and were only about four feet high. The woman of the house was out when they came in and when she saw them seated at the fire she