School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

Once upon a time about fifty years ago there was a man who resided in Kinnaglug, and he thought that his potatoes were a stealing out of the field. He asked a neighbour-man to come and sit up with him in the field some night to catch the thief. The two men came and got hid behind a clump of bushes about twelve o'clock they could hear the rattle of about six men coming out from the river.
    The two men had a large heap of stones beside them and as they came (nearer) up the field the two began firing stones at them. As they came nearer the six men turned into the shape of a dog and went into the bushes opposite them. The man began throwing stones at the bushes but it would not come out. One of the men said that it was the devil so they took to their heels and never went out to watch again.
    Willie G Toland
    Told by Fanny Toland aged 54 years