School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

said to the other "this is the house we stole the woman out of last halloweve night" The other said if he is clever the night she is on the third horse along with another fairy.
    But the other said what good is she to him because she is deaf and dumb, the other fairy said if he finds a red pin behind her ear and takes it out she will be alright again. The who owned the woman came out to the road after that and seen them coming. As they came beside him he pulled the wife off and gave her to the neighbour man to bring into the house.
    No sooner had he done it when the fairy jumped off for fight, the man pulled out a knife and stabbed her, All the other fairies came over lamenting calling (old) dis "Old dirty Sean Graba Mac Coole give her a second stab," Had he done it the fairy would have come to life again.
    Willie G Toland
    Told by Fanny Toland aged 54 years