School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

and went back to Letterkenny.
    When he reached his home he got a spade and started under the tree. He was digging for a considerable length of time when his spade hit a flat stone and underneath it was a crock of gold. He kept the stone for something was written on it in Latin. The year's flew by and soon the gold was exhausted. One day James saw a monk passing and he called him in and showed him the flat stone, the monk laughed and said, "those are foolish word's they mean the same on the other side." "That is all right for me." said Micheal. When the monk went away Micheal got a spade got a spade and started to dig on the other side of the tree and there he found a crock of gold twice as big as the first one. After that Micheal James lived happily.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    D. J. Quinn