School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    he hit John on nose and said "I've had enough from you Mac Laughlin get away from here. So poor John is still wandering around the world and whoever follows him is sure to be led astray.
  2. Long, long ago there lived in Letterkenny a man called Micheal James and he was in great need of money. For three successive nights he dreamt that there was a bridge in England called the "Bridge of Good Luck" and underneath it was a pot of gold. So he went to England. When he reached the Bridge he was met by a man who said, "I had a strange dream, I dreamt that there was a man in Letterkenny called Micheal James and in his meadow was a hawthorn bush and underneath it was a crock of gold."It is indeed very strange." said Micheal James
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    D. J. Quinn