School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    about one mile from home. It was grown over with large oak and ash trees. The moon shone brightly overhead and and the large trees bent as if in whisper to each other.
    Immediately he perceived a person plodding along a few yards ahead.
    Soon he overtook it and discovered that it was a woman. James would always give a person a lift if would meet them late at night. He said to the woman "Ahoy, ahoy there, get on the trap if your going far" opening the door. He saw her bare her teeth at him and furthermore, his hair stood on his head as he saw the glare of a candle light in her eyes. This was enough for James, for many's a time he heard the old people say that if ever a candle light was seen in anybodys eyes after night they were supposed to be an unearthly creature.
    The crack of the whip, the gingle of the harness and the clappity-clap of the horse's hooves mingled with the noise of the whispering stream in the distance as he started. James was so scarred stiff that he forgot to close the trap-door and he galloped into Culdaff with (the) it swinging to and fro. Before the pony came to a stop he leaped out and ran half-staggering towards the barracks. There
    Francis J. Toland
    James Colhoun