School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    this man consented to kill the witch for nothing, [?] if he was allowed to (keef) keep all her belongings. They consented. He was now about one hundred yards from the house and he could see that the front room was lit up and there were no blinds up. This was proof enough that she was not afraid of anyone.
    He went forward on tiptoe (it) towards it and as he did so he eased (cased) his dagger in its scabbard. He reached the sill and peeped through and he could see her there counting money at the table - maybe some stolen loot.
    Luck was with him too, for her back was to him. He lifted the knife and as he brought it up the moon came out from behind a cloud and glinted on the blade. There was a crash of breaking glass a muffled groan, and the form on the chair at the table slumped to the floor with a knife quivering in its back. He went in then and was in time to hear her say "you are - u - under -- my curse too, an --- it is ddd ---- death." He mocked her and watched her as life ebbed gently from her.
    Weeks and weeks passed and still no sign of attack came. One dark night he was coming
    Francis J. Toland