School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    sunny little glen on John's farm and while he'd be singing he's little bit of a song and him working at the same time.
    When John's eldest son and daughter were about twelve or thirteen year's of age. A yankee cousin of, Mick Coyle came home from America with his wife and family, and he was rolling in riches and he bought a big farm just beside John's and he he also built a grand, stately house for himself fit for a prince to live in and himself and his wife and family used to drive into Mass with a coal, black horse.
    Did'nt' John's silly, empty - headed wife nearly go out of her mind with envy and jealousy when she saw this grand show off. And she worked up John and his son's and daughter till tjey were nearly as jealous and begruding as herself.
    D. Kelly