School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. In the heart of the sunny hills of Malin Head long ago. There lived a foolish headstrong, man once upon a time. John James and his wife, and their sons and daughter had a small farm of about twenty acres or so, about ten miles north of Malin town in the most northerly village in Ireland, Ballyhillion.
    They lived in a little thatched farmhouse in a sheltered hollow among the hill's and John's old mother Kate was still live at this time, though she was every day of ninety - five.
    It was as tidy tidy a little, well-kept farm as you'd see anywhere and everything seemed to prosper with John James, and the people around there would tell you that the cause of his good luck was because he never interfered with the Leprachauns that used to be cobbling the Good Peoples brogues down in the
    D. Kelly