School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    told him not to built a house in that particlar field, and the old man agreed. But he soon changed his mind when he reached home, as his wife would not stop talking until he agreed to built a house in "the wee field" as she called it; so within two months the house was erected, and he and his wife went to live in it.
    The lived peacefully for some time; but one night they heard a strange noise which come from the direction of their old house, and on running over to it they found only a heap of stones. They did not pay much attention to this; but on their way home they heard a strange crackling noise, and the sky was a sort of ruddy.On reaching home they saw their beautiful mansion going up in a great ball of fire.
    At the same time a voice made itself heard above the crackling "Try and disobey the 'Good people' " was what it said.
  2. Many years ago there lived a man called Pat Clark. He made his living by playing his fiddle at country ceilidhes. One dark night as he was coming home from a ceilidhe he heard some beautiful
    Joseph Doherty