School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are seven shoemakers in our district. It is said that leather made in Carraig an t-Súsaire. Not many people wear clogs nowadays but it was a custom long ago. It was also a custom (to) take off their shoes when the (school boys) would come home from school to save them longer.
  2. (Glen district)
    In the Malin Glen district in which I live it was the custom for two men to kill a pig in alternate years, because on that account they would could have their bacon very cheap.
    One of these men was more miserable than the other. When it came his turn once to kill a pig, he sent for the butcher to kill it. As the pig was hanging on the ladder, the owner of it said, "Isn't it a pity to have to give away the half of that pig".
    "Indeed it is " replied the butcher.