School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

stories told about this mill.
    It was prophecied that its wheel would never turn until it would turn with blood. One time a pig fell into it and got killed. Another day the men were sawing timber. When a plank was a sawing the saw was going very fast. Suddenly it hit the plank thus sending it flying through the window. Only one of the men stooped it would have killed him.
    There is one house in the district which is said to be haunted and a lot of people saw ghosts at it a few years ago. It is said that the man of the house was seen with his dog a few years after his death.
  2. Some of the people begin to wear shoes at about the age of fourteen. The people long used to go on the barefeet all the year round. When they would come to the foot of the towns They would put on their shoes. On coming out again they would take the shoes off again and carry them home over their shoulders. The boys nowadays go only on the barefeet during the Summer. It is said that it makes the boys hardy
    Francis Toland
    Mrs Francis Toland