School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    what to do with the leaves he took them out and spread them on the bread. They soon found out how to use it but as it cost 12/6 per pound only the rich people could buy it On Easter Sunday there was a certain custom of eating eggs and in fact it is still practised in some places The kind of rich cake which is eaten to-day was not eaten long ago but instead they ate hard barley-cake. Our forefathers never ate anything before retiring as it was considered bad for the sleep.
  2. I was born and reared in Milltown. It is a small village situated about one hundred yards out of Carndonagh in the parish of Donagh, which is in the barony of Inishowen. The houses of Milltown are thatched. This town has got its name from a cornmill. There is about six families in it and about thirty people.
    Very few of the people know Irish and the people that know it come from Urris / the Isle of Doagh. Toland is the most common name in Milltown. Some people emigrated from this town and are still in America. The mill is working all the Summer. There is also a saw-mill attached. There are a lot of
    Francis Toland
    Mrs Francis Toland