School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    so I left my home to seek my food. I went to Glentogher to get work on the roads, there was no room. Then I went in there but there was no room." The young man was listening to all this and told him that he was his son.
    Pat was taken away then and there was no more word about him except that he went to America too and lived happily ever after.
  2. Once upon a time in the townland of Tiernaleague there dwelt a man called Jimmie Doherty. He was married and had one son, two years old. He lived on his comfortable farm and had a fair stock of sheep and cows.
    Then came the blight of the potatoes and his stock all died. His rent and taxes were high and he was unable to pay. Now the English were
    Patrick Hirrell
    Dennis Bradley