Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the door and soon the man came. He opened the door but Den flattened him. He then said "You deserve all that for what you did to me. Den came home and never went abroad afterwards. He is living now at Gortlarry.
  2. The district in which I live there are two forges which we call the Glen Forge and MacLaughlin's forge. It seems the owners of these forges grandfathers worked at the same trade because there are as many old horse shoes as would sink a ship lying outside the door.
    The two forges which I have mentioned are situated near cross-roads one at each end of the district. It is said that the water which iron is cooled in will cure pimples and warts. The blacksmiths of olden times are better than the blacksmiths nowadays because they would have a horse shod before the iron would be reddened nowadays.
    James L. Doherty
    Dennis Bradley