School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Scotland. He was poor and had no money, so he decided to seek a barn to sleep in. He came to an old dissipated looking house in which there lived a man and a woman. Den asked if they could give him lodgings and they said that he could. He then said in a rough growly voice "follow me". He took him along until they reached a large tin house. He thrust a rusty key into the key-hole flung open the door and motioned him in. There was only one window over [?] which were large thick iron bars. In one of the corners there was an old iron bed which looked as if it had not been dressed for years. The man went out and locked the door after him. Den jumped up and tried to get out but it was in vain. He went to the mantelpiece, got a candle, lit it and said, lifting a creepy stool "Umn, I'll see what kind of a house this is." He soon perceived a man lying on a stool as stiff as a block. Den thought that it was a living man and that he was asleep. He said to himself "Umn I'll teach him a lesson". He called aloud so as to awake the man "Come now you coward, don't pretend you'r sleeping, I know the kind of you boys". But the man did not move he was dead. Den kicked him off and he fell to the floor. Much astonished he began tugging
    Francis Toland
    Mrs F. Toland