School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    on its back. The man locked the doors and every night at twelve o'clock the devil and the fairy are to be seen at Sarah Nedd's.
  2. Once upon a time an old blacksmith lived alone in a little hut. One day a hatchet-faced man entered his forge with a bar of iron which he wanted bored. They talked for some time and it ended up that John for that was the blacksmiths name had sold himself to the stranger who was nothing but the devil himself. The devil said that he would have to go with him at the end of two years, but in return he would have three wishes, one, that no one but himself should enter his house; two that every sixpence put into his purse should stay in; three that nobody but himself should redden a bar.
    The first wish was granted and nobody other than himself
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)