School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

to this place every night at twelve o'clock, and the man said he would.
    The next night the man came to the same place and there he saw a coffin with the fairy sitting on it. The fairy told him to take this coffin to the top of Sarah Nedds field and to bury it. The fairy told him that he was not to look into the coffin, or he would kill him. The man went and buried the coffin where the fairy told him. After that the fairy told him that his nights work was over and for him to go home. In the morning the mans shoes were full of gold and he was well pleased.
    The next night the man went to the same place and there he saw another coffin. The fairy told him to do the same job, but he was not to look into the coffin. The man lifted the coffin and went to the field. When he was putting it into the hole he lifted the lid and looked in. There he saw a man with cows feet and two big horns. The man ran as fast as he could to the house, and when he got to the door he looked back and there he saw the devil coming and the fairy
    George Butler
    Dennis Bradley