School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    woman and very sharply said "turn the groop of your byre the other road every time your cow wets it puts out our fire and that is the cause of all your trouble". Biddy told Philip and they had the byre changed immediately. Biddy remarked to Philip for the first time that the little woman was one of the good people. The cow became normal, Biddy, Philip and all the Doherty family lived happily ever after.
  2. One day a man heard his brother was very ill so he went to see him. When he was on his way he met a beggar. and the beggar said he was sent to tell him that his brother was worse. Then the man asked the beggar to change clothes with him and so he did.
    The man went on but the beggar stood at the bridge for awhile till another man came
    Jackie Mac Crossan