School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. On this day it is customary for the people to wear a bunch of shamrock in their coats in honor of St. Patrick as it was with the little plant that he first taught the pagans of Ireland, the true faith. It is also a custom for the bands to go out playing the old national airs such as, the "Wearing of the Green". One famous band which still carries out this custom is the Gleneely band.
    Shamrocks are sent to the members of the family who are in exile. In the evening it is customary for the old men of the district to go to the town for a "wee drop".