School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. It is still the custom in this district to make rush-crosses on St. Brigid's Eve. The rushes are cut before sundown and are left before the front door. The usual dish for the night is poundies and they are prepared and eaten after sunset. Before the meal begins, if there is a Brigid in the house, she goes out to bring in the rushes. Outside the closed doors, she calls:-
    "Gabhaigidh ar bhur ghlunaibh, foglaigidh bhur súilibh agus léigigidh isteach Brigid."
    At the sound of her voice all those inside drop on their knees and answer:-
    "'Sé do bheatha, 'sé do bheatha, a bhean uasail,"
    This is repeated two more times and at the third invitation, Brigid enters with the rushes. The rushes are placed under the table and then the meal of the evening is started. Afterwards the