School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. Christmas time.
    On New Year's Night there is a great feast in every house, and it is said that the person who is hungry on that night will be hungry through the whole year. In some sea-side places the priest blesses the boats on that night. It is customary in this night to ring out the old year and bring in the new to the thundering sound of tins of every description tin pans, cans and basins, and the sending up of rockets. The inhabitants of the houses, who do not take part in the celebration, all go to the doorstep to hear the songs, and when they are coming in again, if there is a black-haired girl among them, she is sent into the house first, for it is said that she is the one who brings in the New Year's luck. On this night also the water is taken in before sunset, as it is thought that it will be changed into wine before morning.