School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    of peace and plenty, but if the wind become stormy before sunset it is a sign of sickness and Spring and Autumn. If Christmas falls on a Sunday, there will be a good winter but plenty of wind and the Summer will be dry and fair. Peace will reign everywhere. Christmas on a Monday indicates good, windy winter, but a stormy summer. Many battles will occur. Tuesday is an unlucky day for Christmas, and many dangers will lurk on land and sea. There will be many deaths. Those who are born in that year will be strong and greedy. Christmas falling on Wednesday brings a stormy and hard winter, but a good summer. It will be a disastrous year for young people and particularly fatal to ships. Christmas on Thursday brings a stormy winter and a good dry summer in which