School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    he saw a venerable old man and a beautiful lady coming along the valley. He hopped as near as possible to them as they approached and as they passed the old man sprinkled a fine meal of corn in a dry place for him. They had not gone far when they saw the little robin which they had befriended following them. The robin did not know that the old man was Joseph of Nazareth and that the beautiful lady was Mary, who was to be the Mother of God. But he followed all the same. On the way to Bethlehem he cheered them by his sprightly ways when they seemed far from every living thing. When they came to Bethlehem he saw them being turned away from every door until at last they sought shelter in an old stable. The little robin followed them in and got into a cosy corner where he soon fell asleep. Suddenly he awoke again to find the poor stable filled with a great light. He flew down to Mary for protection where she knelt beside the manger and behold! he saw
    Sadie Maria Long
    Straruddan, Co. Donegal