School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. There is an old forgotten legend of that first holy night which is handed down to us, that in the walls of the stable where the Babe was born was a window and as he lay in the humble manger underneath, He could look out at the trees and the sky and as He lay there He heard the trees begin to talk among themselves. There was a royal palm and a tall luxuriant Olive and a plain little Fir tree. And the royal Palm began "I am the royal tree, it will be my branches which will be used to protect this newborn Child, He will select me to grace His throne". And the Olive answered, "No, He will choose me, for I am the emblem of wealth and fruitfulness. I will pour my oil over His feet and perfume His cradle with my scent". But the poor little Fir said never a word because it had never entered a royal court or received any recognition from man, save when a poor peasant used its wood for his scanty fire. So the Fir tree
    Sadie Maria Long
    Straruddan, Co. Donegal