Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Malin, Innishowen, once there lived a woman who was supposed to be able to "blink". Anything this woman set her heart on was no use afterwards. One day while she was on her way to the shop she met a man driving along to his byre a very nice heifer. She said to him, "That's a very nice heifer" and no sooner had she uttered the words when the animal broke away form the man, and started in the direction where the woman lived. The man followed as fast as he could, and on reaching the woman's house he found the heifer standing in her byre, and he could not remove her. He sent for the priest and he made the woman pray God's blessing on the animal, and no sooner was this done than the animal came away easily. This woman had only one old useless cow of her own