School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. Thread-making — to make their own thread they spread their "lint" in the road. Then they fill carts of stones which passed to and fro on it until it was well seperated and broken. Afterwards it was stitched and the old women spun it into fine thread with small machines.
    1. products
    Mrs George Mc Laughlin
    48
    Culdaff, Co. Donegal
    Patrick Long
    67
    Straruddan, Co. Donegal
  2. Linen cloth used to be made in this district in the days gone by and the flax is still grown in this district. The plant has to be pulled out of the ground roots and all. The seed was then taken from the tops of the stems with a sort of a big iron comb. A kind of oil was made out of the juice of the seeds and what was left was left was used as a fodder for young calves. The roots and the stems were steeped in "Damns" full of clean water where they were left for about a fortnight. When it was seasoned it was scutered on small wheels or with the hand then the finer part of it was sent to the "weaver"
    Patrick Long