School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    long ago at the full of the moon the fairies could be seen holding midnight revels and parades in the adjoining fields and on the banks of the stream which flows past. The man who claims to have last seen these fairies is John Callaghan.
  2. There is a field in the townland of Altashane, Carndonagh, and there is a place in it called a "fort." There are supposed to be five graves in it. This "fort" is in a field belonging to Mr John Nelson which is about four feet above the level of the ground and is fourteen feet wide and twenty feet long. Tracks of graves with stones on the top of them can be seen. This 'fort' is supposed to be gentle. Cows can graze on it but nobody ever croped it.
    Mr Mickey Mc Cool
    Magheramore, Co. Donegal