School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. at lios near Trabreagh Bay there is a rath which is supposed to be a resort for the fairies. One calm nights the fairies are supposed to come out and sing and dance in the moonlight. The bushes growing around it are said to be gentle and no one would cut them on any account.
    English
  2. On Callaghen's farm in the townland of Bally-Willy and parish of Bocan, there is a fairy-fort underneath the ground. It is supposed to have been built by the Danes, and afterwards to have become a home of the fairies. There is a large stone guarding the entrance, which is now filled up. Many years ago when it was open seven rooms were counted, and there is a passage running back for more than a quarter of a mile. The floor and roof were neatly flagged. Old people tell that in days gone by that many a time they could hear the fairies dancing and singing inside this fort. The story is also told that