School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    now the property of Miss Doherty, Tiernaleague as to the underground passage there is no doubt what so ever of it leading from the Hospital to the river. John stated that a Mr. Nelson, formerly governor of the old workhouse explored the cave and found it opened out to the river.
    If this passage had extended under the river formerly, the corresponding cove does not seem fit to be traced now. The River itself may, as John holds, have changed its course with time and the erosion which flowing water naturally causes, may account for the partial destruction.