School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    that if anyone goes up to the top of the mountain and stirs the well, a great mist will arise, and that the unfortunate person will have great trouble in getting down from it again.
  2. In the Glenagannon River there is a rock with a little well in the middle of it which is called the 'warty well' because people get their warts cured at it if they make the sign of the cross three times on the warts and say three Hail Mary's. In summer if the well is dry you can lift some water out of the river and put it into the well, and when you are finished the waster disappears. The person seeking the cure is not supposed to go straight to the well but to come on it accidentally.
    Information obtained from ; -
    Mr. Patrick Long,