Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well behind the Protestant church in Culdaff, Inishowen. This well was founded by Saint Bodan and is called Saint Bodan's well after him. When he came to this well he said Mass on three steps and blessed them. He tied his boat to a rock near by. Then he sailed under the bridge to the other side and here he left his boat. These three steps, and well, and the place where he tied his boat when he was saying mass are yet to be seen, and the boat is there yet in the form of a hollow stone. Many people make a 'Turas' and lift water from the well. Some have been restored to health by drinking this water.
    Mrs George Mc Laughlin
    Culdaff, Co. Donegal
  2. There is another holy well in Oldtown, Culdaff. Long ago a man filled this well with clay and when he went home his son was blind. Some people told the man it was because he filled in the holy