School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. Holy Wells
    Meedinmore Lough is a large lough situated in a mountainous part of the district of the same name near Malin. It is said to be over one thousand feet in circumference and the strange feature about it is that although it lies about six miles from Killourt Bay the water is salty just like the water of the ocean. No rivers or streams flow into it, and in the driest season the water never falls to a low level. Boats have often been lost in it and it is said that no boar ever was steered successfully wither round or across the lake. The water is blessed and about the time of the Golden Age in Ireland a holy hermit named Maelma was supposed to abide in a ruse stone cabin near the lake and he is buried near it. (the mound supposed to be his grave is