School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    one of them as far as the house. Then the boy said "God bless me." The landlord said: "Only for your decent parents I would kill you," go home now and don't come back again". The following day the girl went to the Minister, but he said he could do nothing for them. Then she went to the Catholic priest who gave her a prayer-book and told her to make a line with it round the house. She went home and did so. The landlord came back again next day. Then the girl went back to the priest and he gave her a letter and [?] her to hand it to him on a sword.. Next a[?] when the landlord came and the girl gave the letter on the sword. He said: " I reared a daughter and now she is sending me out to Red Sea". One day a long time afterwards the g[?] and the two boys were crossing a river and they were carried away. They were found dead under the bridge near Carndonagh.
    Miss Annie Mc Elhinney