School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    in ghosts. He went to an inn which was supposed to be "haunted". As he drew near the inn it seemed as thoug it would fall to pieces. When he asked for lodgings the old landlord told him that he had no room to give him only that which was "haunted".
    After a good supper he went to his room. As he approached the door he heard a queer sound. It seemed as though someone were playing a tune. He opened the door and saw a pale-faced fellow in a long-flann gown and a tall white night-cap with a tassel on it, sitting by the fire with bellows under his arm. With these bellows he blew out the music.
    The man thought this very queer, but something else caught his eye. From the opposite side of the room a long-backed, brandy-
    Mrs Rose O' Doherty