School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. A man died in Malin, Co. Donegal, about sixty years ago. After he died the room that he slept in was "haunted". Every night at twelve o'clock his son heard his footsteps in the room. There was a servant girl in the house, and the son asked the girl if she would take five pounds and sleep in that room. She said that she would.
    At twelve o'clock the girl went up to bed and she saw the man of the house walking round the room lamenting and groaning. He told the girl to take out the press in the corner of the room and behind it she would find his 'will'. He said that he had debts to pay, and he told her to go to the bank and draw out some of his money
    Mrs Mary Collins